Privacy Policy

At Cherry Lending + Finance, I’m committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do I collect and how do I use it?

I will ask you for personal information when I assist you with your finance.  I use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. I only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

I also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  I may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell me that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

I may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles I think will be of interest to you. I may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to me.

I may also use your information internally to help me improve my services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to me?

If you don’t provide me with full information, I can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

I strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information I hold and to protect its privacy and security. I keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

I hold the information I collect from you electronically, updating secure passwords frequently.  I ensure that your information is safe by allowing access only to those employees that require it for application purposes, and by ensuring our systems are backed up regularly.

Will I disclose the information I collect to anyone?

I do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

I may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to me e.g. to handle mailings on my behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, I will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that I do.

I may also provide your information to others if I’m required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information I am holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow me to identify the information, I will disclose to you the personal information I hold about you. I will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that I agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Privacy Officer at admin@cherrylending.com.au.

I do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

Your consent

By asking me to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to me for the purposes described above.

Tell me what you think

I welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer at admin@cherrylending.com.au.

Complaints

Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a complaint, please let me know by email, because if I don’t know about it I can’t fix it. You may also contact me by email addressed to; Privacy Officer at admin@cherrylending.com.au, please make sure you include as much information as you can.

 

Compliments and Concerns

I always work hard to build strong and lasting relationships with my valued customers here at Cherry Lending + Finance. By listening to your feedback, not only can I address any immediate concerns you may have, I will also continually improve our products and services.

I know there are times when you may wish to compliment me on something I have done well and other times when you may wish to tell me I have not met your expectations.

Compliments

I’m always delighted to know that I have succeeded in making your experience a pleasant and successful one.  If I have provided you with exceptional service in any way please let me know by emailing me at admin@cherrylending.com.au.

Concerns

If, for any reason, you do not feel that you have received the highest standard of care from me, I encourage you to share this with me. I have developed a process that makes it easy for you to tell me your concerns and for them to be addressed quickly and fairly.  If you choose to contact me by mail or email, please make sure you provide as much detail as possible about your complaint.

Need an Update on your complaint

If you have lodged a complaint with me, you can contact me at any time to ask for an update on its status. Contact me either via email or phone and please be sure to refer to your earlier communication so that I can respond effectively.

Resolution

I will try to deal with your complaint on the spot. However, if this is not possible I will write to you to acknowledge your complaint within 5 days. I will ensure I treat you fairly and will work to resolve your complaint as soon as possible. In the rare event I’m still investigating your complaint after 45 days I will write to you to explain why and to let you know when I expect to have completed my investigation.  When I have completed our investigation I will write to let you know the outcome and the reasons for our decision.

Taking it further

I hope that you will be satisfied with how I deal with your complaint. However, if your concerns remain unresolved or you have not heard from me within 45 days, then you can have your complaint heard by an independent party, the Credit and Investments Ombudsman (CIO). You can contact CIO at:

1800 138 422 (local call cost)
Credit and Investments Ombudsman
PO Box A252
Sydney South NSW 1235
www.cio.org.au

Disclaimer: General information only has been prepared on Cherry Lending + Finance’s website without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. I recommend that you consider whether it is appropriate for your circumstances and your full financial situation will need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product. It does not constitute legal, tax or financial advice and you should always seek professional advice in relation to your individual circumstances. Subject to lenders terms and conditions, fees and charges and eligibility criteria apply.

Ready to start the conversation?